MENU

IHSA Football Rankings Week 3

IHSA FOOTBALL 1.PNG
IHSA FOOTBALL 1.PNG

The AP IHSA week 3 high school football state rankings are out. Area teams from Central Illinois highlighted below.

Class 1A

1. Forreston (7) (2-0) prev: 1

2. Lena-Winslow (4) (2-0) prev: 2

3. Tuscola (2-0) prev: 3

4. Moweaqua Central A&M (2-0) prev: 4

5. Aurora Christian (2-0) prev: 6

6. Camp Point Central (2-0) prev: 5

7. Annawan-Wethersfield (2-0) prev: 7

8. Arcola (1-1) prev: 8

9. Ottawa Marquette (2-0) prev: 9

10. Carrollton (2-0) prev: 10

Others receiving votes: Athens 5, Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 5, Princeville 5, Aquin 3, Morrison 2

Class 2A

1. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (12) (2-0) prev: 1

2. Maroa-Forsyth (1) (2-0) prev: 2

3. Clifton Central (2-0) prev: 3

4. Sterling Newman (1) (2-0) prev: 5

5. Decatur St. Teresa (2-0) prev: 4

6. Bismarck-Henning (2-0) prev: 6

7. Orion (2-0) prev: 7

8. Fieldcrest (2-0) prev: 8

9. Rockridge (2-0) prev: 10

10. Knoxville (2-0) prev: NR

Others receiving votes: Bloomington Central Catholic 5, Auburn 5, West Carroll 4, Eldorado 2, Illini West (Carthage) 1, Red Bud 1

Class 3A

1. Williamsville (10) (2-0) prev: 3

2. Wilmington (5) (2-0) prev: 5

3. Byron (1-1) prev: 1

4. Lisle (2-0) prev: 8

5. Beardstown (2-0) prev: 9

6. Eureka (1-1) prev: 2

7. Fairfield (2-0) prev: 10

8. Nashville (2-0) prev: NR

9. Vandalia (2-0) prev: NR

10. Quincy Notre Dame (2-0) prev: NR

Others receiving votes: Monticello 22, Peotone 18, Princeton 11, Pana 6, Durand 6, Farmington 4, Carlinville 4, DuQuoin 1, Greenville 1

Class 4A

1. IC Catholic (13) (2-0) prev: 1

2. Rochester (2-0) prev: 3

3. Coal City (1) (2-0) prev: 4

4. Richmond-Burton (2-0) prev: 5

5. Bishop McNamara (1-1) prev: 2

6. Columbia (2-0) prev: 6

7. Stillman Valley (2-0) prev: 10

8. Taylorville (2-0) prev: 7

(tie) Effingham (2-0) prev: 8

10. Genoa-Kingston (2-0) prev: 9

Others receiving votes: Woodstock Marian 10, Herscher 8, Mt. Zion 4, Fairbury Prairie Central 1, Freeburg 1

Class 5A

1. East St. Louis (13) (2-0) prev: 1

2. Montini (1) (2-0) prev: 2

3. Sterling (2-0) prev: T6

4. St. Rita (1-1) prev: 4

5. Rockford Boylan (2-0) prev: 8

6. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) (1-1) prev: 3

7. Sycamore (1-1) prev: 5

8. Hillcrest (1-1) prev: 10

9. Joliet Catholic (0-2) prev: T6

10. St. Laurence (1-1) prev: NR

Others receiving votes: De La Salle 11, Carbondale 9, Cahokia 8, Kankakee 5, Marion 4, Metamora 4, Glenbard South 4, Triad 2, Payton 1, Fenwick 1

Class 6A

1. Oak Lawn Richards (10) (2-0) prev: 1

2. Cary-Grove (3) (2-0) prev: T2

3. Phillips (2-0) prev: T2

4. Prairie Ridge (2-0) prev: 4

5. Crete-Monee (2-0) prev: 5

6. Chatham Glenwood (2-0) prev: 7

7. Providence (2-0) prev: 6

8. Peoria Central (2-0) prev: 10

9. Simeon (0-1) prev: 9

10. Kaneland (2-0) prev: NR

Others receiving votes: Yorkville 8, Springfield 3, Normal West 3, Rock Island 2, Lemont 1, Antioch 1, Fenton 1

Class 7A

1. Chicago Mt. Carmel (8) (2-0) prev: 1

2. Glenbard West (2-0) prev: 2

3. Nazareth (3) (2-0) prev: 3

4. Brother Rice (1) (2-0) prev: 4

5. Batavia (1-1) prev: 6

6. Wheaton Warrenville South (2-0) prev: 7

7. Hononegah (2-0) prev: 9

8. Rolling Meadows (2-0) prev: T10

9. DeKalb (2-0) prev: T10

10. Hersey (2-0) prev: NR

Others receiving votes: St. Charles North 20, Normal Community 10, Benet 10, Conant 6, Jacobs 4, Maine West 4, Willowbrook 4, Wheaton North 2, Belleville West 1, Moline 1

Class 8A

1. Lincoln-Way East (11) (2-0) prev: 1

2. Homewood-Flossmoor (2-0) prev: 2

3. Loyola (1) (1-1) prev: 3

4. Gurnee Warren (2-0) prev: 4

5. Marist (2-0) prev: 5

6. Hinsdale Central (2-0) prev: 7

7. Minooka (2-0) prev: 8

8. Bolingbrook (2-0) prev: NR

9. Oswego (2-0) prev: 10

10. Edwardsville (1-1) prev: 6

Others receiving votes: Naperville Neuqua Valley 10, Niles Notre Dame 5, Barrington 3, Waubonsie Valley 2, O'Fallon 1, Fremd 1

FOLLOW US ON TWITTER