MENU

IHSA Football Rankings Week 2

IHSA FOOTBALL 1.PNG
IHSA FOOTBALL 1.PNG

The AP IHSA week 2 high school football state rankings are out. Area teams from Central Illinois highlighted below.

Class 1A

1. Forreston (10) (1-0) prev: 1

2. Lena-Winslow (2) (1-0) prev: T2

3. Tuscola (1-0) prev: T2

4. Moweaqua Central A&M (1-0) prev: 4

5. Camp Point Central (1-0) prev: 5

6. Aurora Christian (1-0) prev: 7

7. Annawan-Wethersfield (1-0) prev: 10

8. Arcola (1-0) prev: NR

9. Ottawa Marquette (1-0) prev: NR

10. Carrollton (1-0) prev: NR

Others receiving votes: Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 9, Athens 5, Fisher 5, Princeville 4, Dakota 3, Hope Academy 1, Morrison 1.

Class 2A

1. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (1-0) prev: 1

2. Maroa-Forsyth (1-0) prev: 2

3. Clifton Central (1-0) prev: 3

4. Decatur St. Teresa (1) (1-0) prev: 4

5. Sterling Newman (1-0) prev: 5

6. Bismarck-Henning (1-0) prev: 7

7. Orion (1-0) prev: 8

8. Fieldcrest (1-0) prev: 10

9. Eastland-Pearl City (0-1) prev: 6

10. Rockridge (1-0) prev: NR

Others receiving votes: Knoxville 8, Auburn 7, Illini West (Carthage) 2, Downs Tri-Valley 2.

Class 3A

1. Byron (1-0) prev: 1

2. Eureka (1-0) prev: 3

3. Williamsville (1-0) prev: 4

4. Monticello (1-0) prev: 2

5. Wilmington (1-0) prev: 6

6. Carlinville (1-0) prev: 5

7. Princeton (1-0) prev: 7

8. Lisle (1-0) prev: 9

9. Beardstown (1-0) prev: 10

0. Fairfield (1-0) prev: 8

Others receiving votes: Nashville 17, Quincy Notre Dame 11, Farmington 7, Pana 2, Peotone 2, Vandalia 1, Greenville 1.

Class 4A

1. IC Catholic (1-0) prev: 1

2. Bishop McNamara (1-0) prev: 2

3. Rochester (1-0) prev: 3

4. Coal City (1-0) prev: 4

5. Richmond-Burton (1-0) prev: 5

6. Columbia (1-0) prev: 7

7. Taylorville (1-0) prev: 8

8. Effingham (1-0) prev: T9

9. Genoa-Kingston (1-0) prev: T9

10. Stillman Valley (1-0) prev: NR

Others receiving votes: Pontiac 7, Woodstock Marian 6, Herscher 6, Marengo 2, Mt. Zion 2, St. Francis 1, Johnsburg 1, Fairbury Prairie Central 1.

Class 5A

1. East St. Louis (12) (1-0) prev: 2

2. Montini (1) (1-0) prev: 3

3. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) (1-0) prev: 4

4. St. Rita (1-0) prev: 9

5. Sycamore (1-0) prev: 6

6. Sterling (1-0) prev: 7

(tie) Joliet Catholic (0-1) prev: 1

8. Rockford Boylan (1-0) prev: 8

9. Metamora (1-0) prev: 10

10. Hillcrest (0-1) prev: 5

Others receiving votes: Cahokia 17, Kankakee 2, St. Laurence 2, Carbondale 1, Marion 1.

Class 6A

1. Oak Lawn Richards (1-0) prev: 1

2. Cary-Grove (1-0) prev: 2

(tie) Phillips (1-0) prev: 3

4. Prairie Ridge (1-0) prev: 6

5. Crete-Monee (1-0) prev: 5

6. Providence (1-0) prev: 9

7. Chatham Glenwood (1-0) prev: NR

8. Normal West (1-0) prev: 10

9. Simeon (0-1) prev: 4

10. Peoria Central (1-0) prev: NR

Others receiving votes: Lake Forest 4, Kaneland 3, Antioch 3, Quincy 2, Yorkville 2, Springfield 1, Washington 1. <

Class 7A

1. Chicago Mt. Carmel (1-0) prev: 3

2. Glenbard West (1) (1-0) prev: 6

3. Nazareth (0-1) 95 1

4. Brother Rice (1-0) prev: 5

5. St. Charles North (1-0) prev: 4

6. Batavia (0-1) prev: 2

7. Wheaton Warrenville South (1-0) prev: 7

8. Moline (1-0) prev: NR

9. Hononegah (1-0) prev: NR

10. Rolling Meadows (1-0) prev: NR

(tie) DeKalb (1-0) prev: NR

Others receiving votes: Willowbrook 9, Normal Community 6, Machesney Park Harlem 4, Hersey 4, Benet 3, Bradley-Bourbonnais 1, Belleville West 1, Plainfield North 1.

Class 8A

1. Lincoln-Way East (1-0) prev: 2

2. Homewood-Flossmoor (1-0) prev: 5

3. Loyola (0-1) prev: 1

4. Gurnee Warren (1-0) prev: 7

5. Marist (1-0) prev: 6

6. Edwardsville (1-0) prev: 8

7. Hinsdale Central (1-0) prev: NR

8. Minooka (1-0) prev: 9

9. Maine South (0-1) prev: 3

10. Oswego (1-0) prev: NR

Others receiving votes: Naperville Central 10, Fremd 9, Bolingbrook 7, Naperville Neuqua Valley 7, Barrington 1, Huntley 1.

FOLLOW US ON TWITTER